Spotify royalty calculator: How much does Spotify pay you?

Enter your monthly Spotify streams to see what they pay, and how the same plays would pay on other apps.

Spotify pays about $4.40 for every 1,000 streams, so 10,000 streams earn about $44 and 1 million streams about $4,400. That is roughly $0.0044 per stream, before your distributor's cut. On LUCY Pro and Label the cut is 0%.

Estimated Spotify earnings per month

$44.00

$528.00 per year

Tidal
$130.00
~$0.0130 / stream$1,560.00 / year
Apple Music
$80.00
~$0.0080 / stream$960.00 / year
Deezer
$64.00
~$0.0064 / stream$768.00 / year
Spotify
$44.00
~$0.0044 / stream$528.00 / year
Amazon Music
$40.00
~$0.0040 / stream$480.00 / year
YouTube Music
$30.00
~$0.0030 / stream$360.00 / year

Blended average rates based on the Duetti Music Economics Report and 2026 industry payout studies. No platform publishes fixed per-stream prices — actual payouts vary by listener country, subscription tier, and monthly revenue pools. Updated July 2026.

Spotify streams to money

StreamsSpotify pays about
1,000$4.40
10,000$44
100,000$440
1,000,000$4,400

Keep up to 100% of these royalties with LUCY

How Spotify pays artists

Spotify does not pay a fixed price per play. Each month it adds up the money from Premium subscriptions and ads in each country, takes its share, and divides the rest between rights holders by their share of all streams. Your distributor collects your part and pays it to you.

That is why your per-stream rate changes from month to month, and why a stream from a Premium listener in the US or UK pays more than one from a free listener in a country where Premium costs less.

Get more from every Spotify stream

Saves, playlist adds and repeat listens tell Spotify's algorithm your song is worth recommending. Pitch every release to Spotify's editors through Spotify for Artists at least a week before it comes out, and release regularly so Release Radar keeps reaching your followers.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Spotify pay per stream?
There is no fixed rate, but the average is about $0.003 to $0.005 per stream. This calculator uses $0.0044, or $4.40 per 1,000 streams. Spotify pools each month's subscription and ad money and shares it by each song's share of all streams, so your rate moves with where your listeners live and whether they pay for Premium.
How much money is 10,000 streams on Spotify?
About $44. 100,000 streams is about $440, and 1 million streams about $4,400. These are estimates; listeners in the US, UK and Nordics pay more per stream than listeners where Premium is cheaper.
Does a song need 1,000 streams to earn on Spotify?
Yes. Since 2024 a track must reach at least 1,000 streams in the previous 12 months before Spotify pays recording royalties on it. Plays below that are not paid out, so it can pay to focus your promotion on fewer songs.
When does Spotify count a stream?
A play counts as a stream once someone has listened for 30 seconds. Skips before 30 seconds earn nothing.
How long until I get paid for Spotify streams?
Spotify reports streams to your distributor about two months after they happen. With LUCY the money then appears in your Wallet, and on Pro and Label you keep 100% of it.

Know more. Do more.

Industry Insights
Exclusive Tips
Career Opportunities

Weekly insights on releases, royalties, and growing your audience — trusted by 12,000+ artists. Unsubscribe anytime.

Join 12,000+ music creators already subscribed

By subscribing, you agree to receive marketing communications from us.
Unsubscribe anytime.

Spotify pays about $4.40 for every 1,000 streams, so 10,000 streams earn about $44 and 1 million streams about $4,400. That is roughly $0.0044 per stream, before your distributor's cut. On LUCY Pro and Label the cut is 0%.

Spotify royalty calculator

Enter your monthly Spotify streams to see what they pay, and how the same plays would pay on other apps.

Spotify pays about $4.40 for every 1,000 streams, so 10,000 streams earn about $44 and 1 million streams about $4,400. That is roughly $0.0044 per stream, before your distributor's cut. On LUCY Pro and Label the cut is 0%.

How Spotify pays artists

Spotify does not pay a fixed price per play. Each month it adds up the money from Premium subscriptions and ads in each country, takes its share, and divides the rest between rights holders by their share of all streams. Your distributor collects your part and pays it to you.

That is why your per-stream rate changes from month to month, and why a stream from a Premium listener in the US or UK pays more than one from a free listener in a country where Premium costs less.

Get more from every Spotify stream

Saves, playlist adds and repeat listens tell Spotify's algorithm your song is worth recommending. Pitch every release to Spotify's editors through Spotify for Artists at least a week before it comes out, and release regularly so Release Radar keeps reaching your followers.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does Spotify pay per stream?
There is no fixed rate, but the average is about $0.003 to $0.005 per stream. This calculator uses $0.0044, or $4.40 per 1,000 streams. Spotify pools each month's subscription and ad money and shares it by each song's share of all streams, so your rate moves with where your listeners live and whether they pay for Premium.
How much money is 10,000 streams on Spotify?
About $44. 100,000 streams is about $440, and 1 million streams about $4,400. These are estimates; listeners in the US, UK and Nordics pay more per stream than listeners where Premium is cheaper.
Does a song need 1,000 streams to earn on Spotify?
Yes. Since 2024 a track must reach at least 1,000 streams in the previous 12 months before Spotify pays recording royalties on it. Plays below that are not paid out, so it can pay to focus your promotion on fewer songs.
When does Spotify count a stream?
A play counts as a stream once someone has listened for 30 seconds. Skips before 30 seconds earn nothing.
How long until I get paid for Spotify streams?
Spotify reports streams to your distributor about two months after they happen. With LUCY the money then appears in your Wallet, and on Pro and Label you keep 100% of it.